Show Summary Details

Page of

PRINTED FROM OXFORD HANDBOOKS ONLINE (www.oxfordhandbooks.com). © Oxford University Press, 2018. All Rights Reserved. Under the terms of the licence agreement, an individual user may print out a PDF of a single chapter of a title in Oxford Handbooks Online for personal use (for details see Privacy Policy and Legal Notice).

date: 11 December 2019

(p. xxiii) List of Contributors

List of Contributors

Map 1 Map of main regions and geographical features mentioned in the volume. 1 = Alentejo; 2 = Almería; 3 = Colline Metallifere; 4 = Lunigiana; 5 = Tavoliere; 6 = Valais.

Base map drawn by Jane Mathews and supplied by John Robb.

List of Contributors

Map 2 Selected sites in Mediterranean and south-east Europe mentioned in the volume (alphabetically by country):

Bosnia: Obre (1); Okolişte (2) – Bulgaria: Ai Bunar (3); Durankulak (4); Goljamo Delchevo (5); Kamenovo (6); Karanovo (3); Orlovo (7); Ovcharovo (8); Poljanitsa (8); Slatina (9); Targovishte (10); Varna (11) – Croatia: Danilo (12); Pupicina cave (13) – France: Camp-de-Laure (14); Causses plateau (15); Filitosa (16); Gazel cave (17); Le Crès (18); Les Oullas (19); Mont Bégo (20); Pendimoun (21); Saint-Véran (19); Terrina (22) – FYROM: Anza/Anzabegovo (23); Tumba Madjari (24) – Greece: Alepotrypa cave (25); Argissa (26); Dikili Tash (27); Dimini (28); Franchthi cave (29); Kephala (30); Knossos (31); Makri (32); Makriyalos (33); Melos (34); Nea Nikomedeia (35); Plateia Magoula Zarkou (36); Sesklo (28); Sidari (37); Sitagroi (27); Skoteini cave (38); Soufli Magoula (26); Theopetra cave (39); Zas cave (40) – Hungary: Alsónyék (41); Berettyóújfalou (42); Bodrogkeresztúr (43); Csőszhalom (44); Ecsegfalva (42); Endrőd (45); Hódmezővásárhely (46); Kisköre (47); Lengyel (48); Szentgál (49); Szentgyörgyvölgy (50); Tiszapolgár-Basatanya (51); Zengővárkony (48) – Italy: Acconia (52); Arene Candide (53); Botteghino (54); Defensola (55); Edera (56); Filiestru cave (57); Grotta della Monaca (58); Hauslabjoch/Ice Man (59); La Marmotta (60); Lagnano da Piede (61); Libiola (62); Lipari (63); Lugo di Romagna (64); Mirabello Eclano (65); Molino Casarotto (66); Monte Loreto (62); Monte Viso (67); Neto (68); Pantelleria (69); Passo di Corvo (70); Piano Vento (71); Pulo di Molfetta (72); Remedello (73); Sammardenchia (74); Stentinello (75); Su Coddu (76); Uzzo cave (77); Valcamonica (78); Valle d’Aosta (79); Valtellina (80) – Portugal: Alcalar (81); Angerinha (82); Anta Grande do Zambujeiro (83); Antelas (84); Cabeço da Arruda (85); Escoural (83); Leceia (86); Mocissos (87); Olival da Pega (88); Vila Nova de São Pedro (85); Zambujal (89) – Romania: Cernavodă (90); Gumelniţa (91); Gura Baciului (92); Iclod (92); Parţa (93); Pietrele (94); Schela Cladovei (95); Turdaş (96); Uivar (93) – Serbia: Belovode (97); Blagotin (98); Divostin (99); Donja Branjevina (100); Gomolava (101); Grivac (102); Lepenski Vir (103); Padina (103); Rudna Glava (103); Selevac (104); Starčevo (105); Vinča (105); Vlasac (103) – Spain: Almizaraque (106); Bóbila Madurell (107); Ca n’Isach (108); Casa Montero (109); Cerro de la Virgen (110); Cueva de les Cendres (111); Cueva de los Murciélagos (112); Cueva de Toro (113); Dombate (114); La Draga (115); La Pijotilla (116); La Vaquera (117); Los Millares (118); Mas D’Is (119); Pico Ramos (120); Terrera Ventura (118); Valencina de la Concepción (121).

Base map drawn by Jane Mathews and supplied by John Robb.

List of Contributors

Map 3 Selected sites in central Europe mentioned in the volume (alphabetically by country):

Austria: Asparn-Schletz (1); Brunn-Wolfholz (2); Friebritz (1); Mondsee (3) – Belgium: Spiennes (4) – Czech Republic: Bylany (5); Dolní Věstonice (6); Jistebsko (7); Miskovice (5); Těšetice (8); Vedrovice (9) – France: Barnenez (10); Beg an Dorchenn (11); Carnac (12); Clairvaux (13); Chalain (13); Condé-sur-Ifs (14); Cuiry-lès-Chaudardes (15); Ensisheim (16); Gavrinis (17); Grand-Pressigny (18); La Chaussée-Tirancourt (19); La Hoguette (20); Locmariaquer (17); Menneville (15); Prissé-la-Charrière (21); Romigny/Lhéry (22); Sélédin (23); Table des Marchand (17); Tumulus de Saint-Michel (12); Villeneuve-Saint-Germain (24) – Germany: Aichbühl (25); Aiterhofen (26); Aldenhovener Platte/Merzbach valley (27); Altheim (28); Bad Cannstatt (29); Bruchsal (30); Dresden-Prohlis (31); Dürrenberg (32); Federsee (25); Flomborn (33); Goseck (32); Heidelberg-Handschuhsheim (34); Heilbronn-Klingenberg (35); Herxheim (36); Hetzenberg (35); Hohlestein (37); Hornstaad (38); Ippesheim (39); Jülich (27); Jungfernhöhle (40); Kückhoven (41); Künzing-Unternberg (42); Meisternthal (43); Michelsberg-Untergrombach (30); Rheine (44); Rheindürkheim (33); Rheingewann (33); Rössen (32); Salzmünde (45); Sipplingen (46); Sondershausen (47); Stephansposching (48); Talheim (49); Trebur (50); Urmitz (51); Vaihingen (29); Wiederstedt (45); Wiesbaden-Erbenheim (50) – Netherlands: Beek (52); Buinen (53); Eext (53); Elsloo (52); Emmeloord (54); Geleen (52); Molenaarsgraf (55); Rijckholt (56) – Poland: Bozejewice (57); Brześć Kujawski (58); Krzemionki (59); Olszanica (60) – Slovakia: Nitra (61); Svodín (62) – Switzerland: Arbon-Bleiche (63); Arconciel (64); Auvernier (65); Bielersee (66); Breitenloo (63); Burgäschisee (67); Egolzwil (68); Lake Zürich (69); Marin (65); Sion (70).

Base map drawn by Jane Mathews and supplied by John Robb.

List of Contributors

Map 4 Selected sites in northern and north-west Europe mentioned in the volume (alphabetically by country):

Denmark: Bautahøj (1); Björnsholm (2); Bogø (3); Bornholm (4); Bygholm Nørremark (5); Dragsholm (6); Fakkemose (7); Hanstegård (8); Klokkehøj (9); Lindebjerg (10); Muldbjerg (11); Poskær Stenhus (12); Sarup (13) – Finland: Astuvansalmi (14) – Germany: Helgoland (15); Rosenhof (16); Rügen (17) – Great Britain: Avebury (18); Balbridie (19); Balfarg (20); Briar Hill (21); Cairnholy (22); Coldrum (23); Crickley Hill (24); Dorchester-on-Thames (25); Duggleby Howe (26); Dunragit (27); Durrington Walls (28); Eilean Domhnuill (29); Etton (30); Giant’s Hills (31); Grimes Graves (32); Haddenham (33); Hambledon Hill (34); Hazelton North (24); Hembury (35); Kilmartin Glen (36); Kilverstone (32); Knap Hill (18); Knappers (37); Knowlton (38); Lismore Fields (39); Llandegai (40); Lochhill (41); Lockerbie (42); Maumbury Rings (43); Monkton Up Wimborne (44); Rothley Lodge Park (45); Rudston (26); Runnymede Bridge (46); Slewcairn (22); Stonehenge (28); Street House (47); Sweet Track (38); Trelystan (48); Upper Ninepence (49); West Kennet (18); White Horse Stone (50); Windmill Hill (18); Yarnton (51) – Ireland: Ballyglass (52); Ballyharry (53); Ballymacdermot (54); Carrowkeel (55); Cloghers (56); Connemara (57); Corbally (58); Corlea (59); Dowth (60); Ferriter’s Cove (61); Kilgreany cave (62); Knowth (60); Linkardstown (63); Lough Gur (64); Magheraboy (65); Newgrange (60); Parknabinnia (66); Tankardstown (67) – Latvia: Zvejnieki – Lithuania: Kretuonas (69); Turlojišké (70) – Norway: Ausevik (71); Bardal (72); Evenhus (73); Hammer (74); Hitra (75); Hjelle (76); Leirfall (73); Mjeltehaugen (77); Ogna (78); Røkke (79); Stakaneset (80); Vevang (81); Vingen (77); Voll (78) – Sweden: Åby (82); Ajvide (83); Alvastra (84); Bollbacken (85); Borgeby (86); Carlshögen (87); Dagstorp (88); Fräkenrönningen (89); Frälsegården (90); Kivik (87); Köpingsvik (91); Landbogården (92); Linköping (93); Malmö (86); Nämforsen (94); Piledal (87); Ramshög (87); Skumparberget (95); Turinge (93); Ystad (87).

Base map drawn by Jane Mathews and supplied by John Robb.

(p. xxvii) (p. xxviii) (p. xxix) (p. xxx) (p. xxxi) (p. xxxii) (p. xxxiii) (p. xxxiv)